Poster Exhibitions Photo exhibition “Cultural Diversity of Azerbaijan”
Photo exhibition “Cultural Diversity of Azerbaijan”
From June 8-28, the photo exhibition “Cultural Diversity of Azerbaijan” will be held at the Museum of Modern Art. As part of its cultural cooperation with Azerbaijan, the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in Baku organized the project ”Cultural Diversity in Azerbaijan”, which combines unique cultural aspects of the recipient country with cooperation between Azerbaijan and Dutch photographers. Photographers Arjen Zwart, Ramina Bocharova, Rustam Huseynov, VagifMugalli, Arif Quluzade, Giordano Sotiriou, Onno Kervers and cinematographer Ulvi Mehti documented life and local culture and customs of the inhabitants of Sim village of Astararegion of Azerbaijan. They caught ordinary moments of life, to which its participants usually do not pay the slightest attention. However, later these moments become a part of history, a part of the times remembered by eyewitnesses and historians. The results of this group project are exhibited in the Museum of Modern Art from 8 to 28 June 2019. Art curator of the exhibition is Rustam Huseynov.