Catalog Museums House-museum Theatre museum of Jafar Jabbarly
Theatre museum of Jafar Jabbarly
The house-museum dedicated to the founder of new period Azerbaijan dramaturgy, poet, translator, script-writer J.Jabbarly was opened in connection with 80-th anniversary of Jabbarlys birthday on March 23, 1982.
The common area of the museum is 200 sg.m. The exposition of the museum is situated in 7 rooms. A fund of the museum has more than 8000 exhibits.
The 1 room of the exposition dedicated to J.Jabbarlys childhood, youth ages, education, and the early period of his poetical and dramaturgic activity.
The 2 hall - the study has a memorial character. In such a small room the wonderful examples of Azerbaijan dramaturgy had been created by writer.
Exhibits of the 3 hall narrate about romantic period of writers activity. The models to writers plays "Aydin", "Ogtay Elogly", "Od galini" which are famous at the stage of Azerbaijan State Drama Theatre.
The exhibits of the IV room show us the musical activity of the writer. There are such musical instruments as piano, gramophone, tar.
The most interesting and fruitful period of writers life is from 1928 till 1930. Just at that time the remarkable works had been created by Jabbarly as "In 1905", "Almas", "Sevil", the masterpieces of national dramaturgy.
The V room is about J.Jabbarlys activity as translator and scriptwriter. Translations of world classics works as F.Shiller, W.Shakespeare, P.Bomarche, M.Gorky, L.Tolstoy and others belong to his pen.
The VI room includes the last period of J.Jabbarlys life and creative activity. The materials, historical photos, illustrations, last plays of the dramatist as "Yashar", "Turning point", the handwriting of unfinished work "Afghanistan" are presented in the exposition.
The VII room is conditionally called "The grief room". In this room the writer passed away.
Address: 123a Neftchiler ave.