Catalog Museums House-museum Memorial museum of Mammad Said Ordubady
Memorial museum of Mammad Said Ordubady
The memorial museum of the famous Azerbaijan writer, playwright and journalist - M.S.Ordubady was founded on October 31 1979 after the decree of Council of Ministers of Azerbaijan republic. The museum is placed in the centre of Baku. Here the writer had lived since 1937 till 1980.
Being a cultural enlightenment hearth the museum preserves creative heritage of the writer.
M.S.Ordubady was born in 1822, Ordubad city. Ordubady lost his father early and began to work in a silk mill at his fourteen.
His first poem was published in 1903. Later he began to publish articles and topical satire in such newspapers as "Irshad", "Shargy-Rus", "Taza hayat", "Ittifag", "Taraggy". The exposition of the museum consists of 2 rooms. The first room is the writers drawing room and at the same times his study where books, memorabilia of the writer, his documental photos are presented. The view of the room is kept as it was in poets life-time. A noteworthy exhibit of the hall is M.S.Ordubadys portrait by honored culture worker, artist - Altai Hajiyev. The table presented in the room witnessed the creative process of the writer. Just at this table M.S.Ordubady created his best works “Underground Baku”, "A foughting city", "A sword and a feather".
The second room of the exhibition is dedicated to the writers creative activity. Here the examples of writers works are shown. In exposition there are examples of M.S.Ordubadys books beginning from his first two books - "The Ignorance", "The motherland and the freedom" published by "Geyret" publishing house, till his latest novels.
Address: 19, Khagani st.