Cirque Eloize will come to Baku with Cirkopolis show. In "Cirkopolis" you will see the love story and incredible tricks, deep philosophy and street dance, language of music and language of plastics, circus sketches with the elements of gymnastics and ballet etc. Cirque Eloize's performances in Baku will be held on September 22-23 at 20:00 at the Baku Congress Center. Tickets can be purchased at the ticket offices of the city and via website.
"Bodily Landscapes" group exhibition
YAY Gallery is pleased to announce the opening of "Bodily Landscapes" group exhibition. Participants: Eldar Gurban, Mir Nadir Zeynalov, Niyaz Najafov, Aida Mahmudova, Amrulla Israfilov. The human body and the landscape share the same course, both subjects have been analysed, reduced, taken apart and again assembled serving as artistic content material as well as for exploration of different techniques and styles throughout the history of art. For a long time, the male gaze dominated whilst the female body has been used as muse object, however, in recent development the female gaze paved its way equally.