On January 5, 2022 the photography exhibition "Winter Beauty of Azerbaijan" was opened as part of the “Magic Fortress” festival
The exhibition features winter landscapes reflecting the incredible beauty of nature in different parts of our country. Some of them are literally breathtaking, as they were taken from high points by photographers with mountaineering skills. Others show places well known to many in a fascinating snowy environment.
Our country is located in several natural and climatic zones and the exhibition highlights this unique feature, showing completely different, but beautiful landscapes of completely different winters in one country.
Photographers Aydin Mehdiyev, Emil Gazi, Nadezhda Javadova, Vadim Mansurov, Ilkin Kangarli, Rustam Gasimov, Natalia Garakhanova, Rustam Huseynov, Vagif Mugalli, Arif Guluzade, Maxim Skupov, Joshgun Suleymanov shared their vision of a winter frame with the audience.
The exhibition featured 34 works.
Among the works are interesting shots: Shusha in a snowstorm, a snowy landscape with the Chirakh-gala fortress, a completely frozen waterfall near Tufandag, an ice mountain serpentine and a panorama of Icherisheher in a snow.
Curator and author of the exhibition project Rustam Huseynov.
The exhibition will run until January 12, 2022.
Moscow Metro: The Big Circle Line Became the Longest in the World
On March 1, the Big Circle Line (Bolshaya Koltsevaya), designed to expand and modernize the subway system, mainly to relieve traffic congestion on the Circle Line (Koltsevaya Line) and reduce traffic jams in Moscow, finally became fully operational. The Big Circle Line is 70 kilometers long, with 31 stations and three electric depots.