Before the opening of the festival at the Azerbaijan State Academic Philharmonic named after Muslim Magomayev, Azerbaijani Minister of Culture Anar Kerimov, French Ambassador to Azerbaijan Zacharie Gross and festival director Shahin Novrasli, Honored Artist of Azerbaijan, addressed the guests of the festival. They noted the importance of holding an international piano festival in Baku and successful international cooperation in this area.
The festival was opened with a concert of classical music performed by Remi Geniet and the Azerbaijan State Symphony Orchestra named after Uzeyir Hajibayli, conducted by People's Artist of Azerbaijan Yalchin Adigozalov. Remi Geniet is one of the most interesting and sought-after musicians of his generation in the world and the youngest winner in the history of the Beethoven International Piano Competition. In Baku, he was on stage for the first time, and the Fifth Concerto for Piano and Orchestra "Emperor" by Ludwig van Beethoven ended under a deafening ovation from the audience.
The evening continued with a concert by the international quartet Zinnetango at the “Orange Groove”. The incendiary tango did not leave the audience indifferent. The highlight of the evening was the fiery performance of Azerbaijani dance duets Ilham Osmanov and Alfiya Sultanova, Kamran Babayev and Nargiz Osmanova, Alexey Anpilov and Lenay Seidali-zade.
The festival will continue until May 27.