Performance of Hungarian jazz star Aron Talas in Baku
One of the best jazz pianists in Eastern Europe, Aron Talas, as part of the Aron Talas Trio, performed on the stage of the Baku Jazz Festival 2019. Aron was a winner of the piano competition at the Montreux Jazz Festival. The Hungarian music community almost unanimously voted for the young talent honoring the “Pianist of the Year” in the main Hungarian jazz portal
Aron founded his trio in 2015, and in four years he recorded two albums of the songs “Floating Island” (Gats Productions, JP) and “Little Beggar” (BMC Records, HU). The pianist Talas has outstanding Hungarian jazz musicians in the rhythm section: bassist Jozsef Barchi Horvath and drummer Attila Gyarfas.
The trio works in constant creative experiments, in the new style of the game, combining the synthesis of styles and trends, but at the same time respects traditional jazz with a reverence periodically resembling a swing or “caravan” rhythm. The solo piano with the passages of Bel Bartok is not just improvisations on the theme of modern music, but rather the result of the fact that Aron Talas teaches piano art at the Budapest Bel Bartok Conservatory and is an accompanist at the Liszt Ferenc Academy of Music, at the department of jazz vocal.
The activity of Aron Talas is striking in its range of knowledge, having managed to teach at several musical institutions as a teacher in the class of acoustic and electronic instruments, and also teaches rhythms for drum and percussion.
Christmas Brunch at Hyatt Regency Baku
There’s nothing quite like loading your plate with festive goodies during our brunch.